Book now
Privacy Policy

Mt Warning Retreat privacy policy

We respect the privacy of all our guests. Whilst it is necessary to collect some personal information for bookings and accommodation, we believe you have a right to know how we intend to use it and/or what we do with it. For the sake of transparency, we have produced our own privacy policy to give you peace of mind.

If you have any further questions, please feel free to Contact Us between the hours 8:00am and 8:00pm Monday to Friday.

JOYFUL TIMES PTY LTD ATF GROWTH AND GRATITUDE TRUST

ABN 214 889 02706

TRADING AS

Mt Warning Retreat

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1.  Mt Warning Retreat respects your right to privacy and is committed to safe guard the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2.  “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1.  Mt Warning Retreat will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2.  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3.  Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1.  Mt Warning Retreat collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of your personal information

4.1.  Mt Warning Retreat may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2.  Mt Warning Retreat may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS, or mail.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1.  We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2.  We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3.  We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property, or safety of Mt Warning Retreat, https://www.mtwarningretreat.com.au/, its customers or third parties.

5.4.  Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5.  If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6.  By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. Security of your personal information

6.1.  Mt Warning Retreat is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

18 May 2018

Why Choose Us

  • Quiet & serene gardens
  • Free wifi
  • River Walks
  • Delicious breakfast
  • Tranquil hilltop outdoor yoga space
  • High customer satisfaction
  • Good parking
  • Good Clean Rooms
  • Discount coupons